CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Ms. Dina Maria Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NJ 11050

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Ethylhexyl cyclohex-3-ene-carboxylate from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated December 18, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is an organic chemical compound called 2-Ethylhexyl cyclohex-3-ene-carboxylate (CAS# 63302-64-7). It is also known as 3-Cyclohexene-1-carboxylic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester. It is used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the 2-Ethylhexyl cyclohex-3-ene-carboxylate (CAS# 63302-64-7) will be 2916.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives (con.): Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division